RYERSON UNIVERSITY
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING
Chris Stoute, P.Eng.
Interim Chair
CHAIR, Professor Diane Kennedy
Professor Richard Cheung, EDP Co-ordinator
Professor Xavier Fernando, Faculty Member
Professor Mike Kassam, Assistant Chair for Student Affairs / Professor
Professor Juri Silmberg, Faculty Member and past Awards Committee Chair
Mr. Jacob Levman, Graduate Student
Ms. Yvonne Cordwell, Administrative Co- ordinator
Awards are decided on the basis of grade point scores, or where applicable, a combination of grade point scores and unique criteria pertaining to the particular award.
Except for graduating students, only those students with a current full-time registration in the program offered by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering are eligible for the awards.
$1250 Computer Engineering
Nadin Auda
Soykan Balverdi
Mohammad Bhuiyan
Jason Cripps
Gaurav Dewan
Jensen Emilrajan
Behnam Enayataval
Amirata Gharehgazlou
Bradely Goldring
Philip Ho
Phuc Huynh
Arsalan Jamil
Richard Jugul
Fahad Kazim
Tarek Khan
Veljko Knezevic
Anton Korets
Sivarupan Kumarasamy
Adam Leblanc
Fiona Leong
Kiu Kwan Leung
Francis Li
Leslie Li
Pheao Lim
Li Liu
Saeed Nakawa
Alim Nanji
Mansoor Nathani
Martin Paradis
Alexei Ponomarev
Jordan Reginato
Richard Rzeszutek
Prasath Selvarajah
Rajeevkanthan Shanmugalingam
Mihai Soare
Suregan Subramaniam
Devindra Sukhdeo
Henry Truong
Jeyakanthan Vigneswaramoorthy
Ivan Villanueva
Bryan Villegas
Pawel Waszczur
Shevaughne Wynter
Elton Yuen
Dryden Zarate
Tong Zhang
$2500 Computer Engineering
Owen Abreo
Nicholas Buchanan
Mehul Dhorda
Brian Hoang
Dang-Khoa Huynh-Phan
Peter Keith
Cherilyn Ng
Son Anh Ngo
Robert Paskowitz
Pirasanna Sivalingam
Yang Song
Oleg Spozito
Mohammad Uddin
$4000 Computer Engineering
Ramnesh Bansal
Senthuran Kandiah
Adam Kohn
Joanna Kommala
Joey Tham
Dan Truong
$1250 Electrical Engineering
Anthony Agi
Ankur Shah
Rajib Alam
Saad Shakil
Shuaib Alam
Samih Sheikh
Abhishek Alavalapadu
Preethi Srinivasan
Kiumars Aryanpour
Gary Tong
Vacheh Avaness
Farzad Vejdantalab
John Awadalla
Vinhoji Vijayanathan
Hussain Baig
Malarveli Vijayarathnam
Przemyslaw Bobel
James Whyte
Peter Bukovcan
Charles Wong
Viatcheslav Chatalov
Lei Xu
Sung Chiu
Frank Yoo
Kin Teng Choi
Kim Choy
Terence Dundee
Ahmad El-Kathiri
Ailar Fakhriazar
Kimberly Go
Eric Grava
Amanuel Habte
Wesley Huang
Nikola Ilic
Tahir Jaffer
Nadeesha Jayasinghe
Krishna Jeyakumar
James Jiang
Michael Joseph
Aekta Joshi
Sathiyendra Kalaimannan
Vaikunthan Krishnapillai
Chi-Fung Kwok
Jeremy Lall
Hon-Ming Leung (Ricky)
Kar Wai Li
Michael Liao
Praveen Lobo
Amandeep Lotay
Cameron MacPherson
Kamil Malek
Michael Mariano
Shah Maruf
Hector Medina
Zubair Mohammed
Seyed Naghavi
Gaganmeet Nahar
Aida Paralija
Dushyant Patel
Saad Rahman
Anders Robinson
Michael Sahai
Kaveh Salehi-Gilani
Manav Sethi
$2500 Electrical Engineering
Sajeevan Arulnesan
Pouria Ataei
Avijit Barman
Anthony Candelario
Jarvis Chau
Fady Daoud
Tharanga Ekanayake
Amir Ghasabi
Joseph Guiyab
Michael Kalalian
Sanjaya Kaluthanthrige
Johnathan King
Chun Lam
Michael Lebon
Vincent Lee
Mark Leung
Anthony Penniston
Jeyaluxmy Poopalasingam
Arber Puci
Subagini Raveenthiran
Sareh Shafiei-Monfared
Kevin Tang
Zlatan Terzimehic
Barry Vuong
$4000 Electrical Engineering
Tan Le
Subas Rajadurai
Nomce Trajceski
Peng Yin
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award For Academic Excellence- $300
Cooper Crouse Hinds Canada Award for General Proficiency - $500
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award for Academic Excellence- $300
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education Scholarship
For Highest Standing in the Work of their Respective Year - $1000
AZCAR Award - $5,000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Scotiabank International Scholarship for Academic Excellence -$1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award for Academic Excellence - $300
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science for Academic Excellence - $1000
Gennady Kalyta
AZCAR Award - $5000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Ryerson Faculty Association Scholarship for Highest cumulative GPA - $500
Rockwell Automation Award for General Proficiency - $250
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science for Academic Excellence - $1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science for Academic Excellence - $1000
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science for Academic Excellence - $1000
Scotiabank International Scholarship for Academic Excellence -$1000
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Dimitri Klimow Memorial Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Aileen Clark Lambie Scholarship - $1000
Made a notable contribution to the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Professor Frank Juranka Memorial Scholarship Award for General Proficiency - $200
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award for Academic Excellence - $300
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
J. L. Beaton Award for General Proficiency- $400
Aileen Clark Lambie Scholarship - $1000
Made a notable contribution to the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Award for Academic Excellence - $300
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence- $1000
IEEE Canadian Foundation Scholarship Award (McNaughton Scholarship) - $3500
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers -Toronto Section Award - $2000
Scotiabank International Scholarship for Academic Excellence - $1000
David Platnick Memorial Award for Excellence in Design Project Performance - $500
James Gaston
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - Toronto Section Award - $2000
Ed Towgood Award for Excellence in Design Project Performance- $500
Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence - $1000
Samsher Sidhu
James H. Rattray Memorial Award for General Proficiency - $200
In-Program Scholarship Winners
$3000
Bassma Ghali
Mahsa Kowsari
$2000
Jason Cheong
Tianshuai Chen
Aaron Consebido
Ryan Gonsalves
Justin Hosein
Ming Lau
Rohit Narula
Raymond Phan
Electrical Engineering
$3500
Natasha Alves
Robert Cheng
Bojan Miladinovic
Ronesh Puri
$3000
Gennady Kalyta
Lixian Liao
Mohammad Shafiei Monfared
Isabel De Siqueira Victal
Zhipeng Zeng
$2500
Cigdem Akin
Shu Kei Chiu
Cole Gardner
Danoush Hosseinzadeh
Ocean Hoi Yeung Kwan
Kambiz Jarrah
Andrew Kirkpatrick
Rahim Khorassanizadeh
Hatice Kosek
Zaeem Mohammed
Litifa Noor
Daniel Pajkovic
Jigarkumar Patel
Sam Sadeghi
Ahmad Siddiqi
Brian Wong
$2000
Marwan Al-Farrajli
Gert Alikaj
Paolo Auciello
Andre Chang
Liu Yun Dai
Shakeb Fakeiry
Marjan Fonooni
Zhenming Guo
Aaron Haile
Mohammad-Hossein Aram
Chunhong Huang
Johnny Jaswal
Steven Joong
Faizal Karim
Hamid Kashani
Khoa Le
Baice Li
Jing Liu
Junli Ma
James Ng
Kolawole Olorunniwo
Xun Ou
Omid Rostamianfar
Mohammad Reza Akhavan Sharif
Oleksandr Tupikin
Rui Victal
Changhao Wang
Li-Ying Cui
Wanli Yu
Xianfeng Yue
Yanfeng Zhang
Yiqun Zhou
DEAN’S LIST 2002 - 2003
First Year- Computer Engineering
Oulaya Boubkraoui
Tianshuai Chen
Jason Cheong
Aaron Consebido
Ryan Gonsalves
Justin Hosein
Mahsa Kowsari
Ming Lau
Rohit Narula
Raymond Phan
Paolo Auciello
Soroush Frahangi
Aaron Haile
Chunhong Huang
Steven Joong
Baice Li
Lixian Liao
Xun Ou
Omid Rostamianfar
Mohammad Shafiei Monfared
Oleksandr Tupikin
Isabel De Siqueira Victal
Rui Victal
Second Year – Electrical Engineering
Marwan Alfarraji
Andre Chang
Liu Yun Dai
Rostam Dehmoobednasrabadi
Shakeb Fakeiry
Marjan Fonooni
Zhenming Guo
Johnny Jaswal
Gennady Kalyta
Faizal Karim
Jing Liu
Junli Ma
Dragutin Markov
James Ng
Marco Palmieri
Robert Rand
Mohammad Reza Akhavan Sharif
Wanli Yu
Zhipeng Zeng
Third Year-Electrical Engineering
Ryan Caldwell
Robert Cheng
Marek Derewonko
Danoush Hosseinzadeh
Kambiz Jarrah
April Khademi
Hatice Kosek
Ocean Hoi Yeung Kwan
Gregory Leask
Litifa Noor
Daniel Pajkovic
Ahmad Siddiqi
Third Year –Electrical Engineering
(Computer Engineering)
Natasha Alves
Bojan Miladinovic
Zaeem Mohammed
Jigarkumar Patel
Ronesh Puri
Fourth Year –Electrical and Computer Engineering (Computer Option)
Thomas Cheng
Daniel D’Souza
James Gaston
Umashankar Kandasamy
Lisa Ku
Lam Le
Natkeeran Ledchumikanthan
Oswald Mendonca
Eric Ponte
Mohit Saini
Sarmila Selvaratnam
Samsher Sidhu
Daniel Sobik
Jiming Yang
Simon Yu
DEAN’S LIST 2002 - 2003
FOURTH YEAR – Electrical Engineering
Ho Yuen Cho
Alexandru Lafkovici
Charles Lim
Stephen Pinter
Kostyantyn Protsenko
Phi Tran
Roland Yuen
Ryerson Chapter of the Golden Key National Honour Society
Marwan Al-Farraji
Andre Chang
Marek Derewonko
Emil Emmanuel
Johnny Jaswal
Gennady Kalyta
Hamid Kashani
Natkeeran Ledchumikanthan
Hun Li Ma
Stephen Pinter
Zhipeng Zeng
Ryerson Governor General Gold Medal Award
Serhat Erkucuk
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Masters Award (NSERC) - $17,300/year
James Gaston
Shahrzad Esmaili
Yinghong Jiang
Alex Lafkovic
Adeel Mohammed
Stephen Pinter
Syed Quadri
Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology (OGSST) – 15,000/year
Jacob Levman