AWARDS PROGRAM
Department of Electrical and
Computer Engineering
Thursday, November 8, 2001
Chair
Dr. M. Zeytinoglu
RYERSON UNIVERSITY
SCHOLARSHIPS AND
AWARDS COMMITTEE
CHAIR
J. Silmberg
Awards are decided on the basis of grade point scores, or where applicable, a combination of grade point scores and
unique criteria pertaining to the particular award.
Except for graduating students, only those students with a current full-time registration in the program offered by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
are eligible for the awards.
RYERSON ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
$1500
Rashida Adamji |
Tzu-Chuan Huang |
Hamsathvani Ravindradas |
Karanveer Aulakh |
Zane Hussain |
Pablo Reyes |
Peter Barbuto |
John Iannone |
Farzam Sadr-Dadres |
Alex Batt |
Phillip Jones |
Freshta Sakhi |
Fawaz Blaney |
Praise Kattayil |
Jason Santin |
Lukasz Bozek |
Hisham Khan |
Lacsman Senthil-Kumaran |
Dan Carpinisianu |
Yan Wing Kok |
Shakib Shaikh |
Try Chou |
Frank Levstek |
Dina Sheikh Saleem |
Edwin Chung |
Roger Lo |
Hasham Siddiqui |
Kevin D'Souza |
Du Luong |
Aleksandre Stretovitch |
Derek Densmore |
Gary Mak |
Adrian Tang |
Amarpal Deol |
Wasib Muhammad |
Vikas Thakur |
Dominic DI Clemente |
Swaroop Nair |
Stephen Webster |
Quyen Diep |
Rafi Nazamodeen |
|
Zamreen Ebrahim |
Derick Ng |
|
Mustafa Farah |
Michael Palermo |
|
John Hecimovic |
Kalpesh Patel |
|
Jackson Ho |
|
|
$2500
Aneetha Arulchelvan |
Peter Gucciardi |
James Ng |
Lawrence Barsanti |
Raymond Kam |
Marco Palmieri |
Jeremiah Czerwinski |
Nayab Khan |
Kishan Vimalachandran |
Glenn Fernandes |
Toni Lee-Seyon |
|
Anthony Ganuelas |
Royce Li |
|
|
|
|
$3500
Guang Bo Huang |
Robert Rand |
Mateusz Jecz |
Mathi Tharmalingnam |
Benson Lo |
|
Mathi Tharmalingnam $1200 |
Entrance Scholarship Top Male Student Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education |
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FIRST YEAR
Walid Abou-Diab $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Bassam Ahmad $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Ryan Caldwell $3500
$1000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Award |
Robert Cheng $3000
$1000
$500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
General Proficiency Crouse Hinds Canada Award |
Shu Kei Chiu $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Edmond Cote $3000
$1000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship |
Marek Derewonko $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Arvin Farahmand $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Danoush Hosseinzadeh $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
My Linh Huynh $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Kambiz Jarrah $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Kinam Kim $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Andrew Kirkpatrick $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Hatice Kosek $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Gregory Leask $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
DEAN'S LIST 2000 - 2001
First Year |
Second Year |
Walid Abou-Diab |
James Borzychowski |
Bassam Ahmad |
Thomas Cheng |
Ryan Caldwell |
Mohammed El-Tehaili |
Robert Cheng |
James Gaston |
Shu Kei Chiu |
Can Ning He |
Edmond Cote |
Mahmoud Hemmati-Baroogh |
Marek Derewonko |
Timothy Ho |
Arvin Farahmand |
Sevin Kilnic |
Danoush Hosseinzadeh |
Alexandru Lafkovici |
My Linh An Huynh |
Lam Le |
Kambiz Jarrah |
Tarek Marroushi |
Kinam Kim |
Reddy Molugu Dilip Kumar |
Andrew Kirkpatrick |
Nima Mosafaee |
Hatice Kosek |
Isaac Muller |
Gregory Leask |
Stephen Pinter |
Bojan Miladinovic |
Samsher Sidhu |
Carlos Moco |
Yoganand SIngh |
Zaeem Mohammed |
Ji Yang |
Kin Ng |
Simon Yu |
Lifita Noor |
|
Daniel Pajkovic |
|
Jigarkumaar Patel |
|
Richard Pistor |
Fourth Year |
Ronesh Puri |
Sarnav Aryanpour |
Sam Sadeghi |
Sathananthan Arulsingam |
Ahmad Siddiqi |
Piotr Boltryk |
Stephen Spence |
Nisrine Slaymane |
Brian Wong |
Tomasz Wasik |
|
Sugeevini Ananddakopal |
Third Year |
Aamer Chaudhry |
Ho Yuen Cho |
Ranuff Delario |
Stephen Eagle |
Rizwan Dhanji |
Pawel Hac |
Olga Joloud |
Jee Kim |
Steven Klupt |
Syed Quadri |
David Lee |
Daniel Sobik |
Christopher Leggatt |
John Yoon |
Peter Leung |
|
Taranjeet Singh |
|
Sameh Soliman |
|
Arseny Taraneko |
|
Alvin Yeung |
FOR ACHIEVEMENT FOURTH YEAR
Sarvnaz Aryanpour $1000 |
Academic Excellence Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Toronto Section Award |
Aamer Chaudhry $1000
$500 |
Academic Excellence Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship
Excellence in Thesis Project Performance Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering |
Tomasz Wasik $1000 |
Excellence in Control Systems Engineering Interface Award |
Sugeevini Ananddakopal $500 |
Excellence in Thesis Project Performance David Platnick Memorial Award |
Daryl Speers $500 |
Excellence in Thesis Project Performance Ed Towgood Award |
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FIRST YEAR CONT'D
Bojan Miladinovic $3500
$1000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence The Dimitri Kilmow Memorial Scholarship |
Carlos Moco $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Zaeem Mohammed $5000
$2500 |
Excellence in Laboratory Performance AZCAR Award
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Kin Ng $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Litifa Noor $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Daniel Pajkovic $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Jigarkumar Patel $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Richard Pistor $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Ronesh Puri $1000
$3000
$600 |
Academic Excellence Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Award
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Educational Scholarships Highest standing in first year |
Sam Sadeghi $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Ahmad Siddiqi $3500
$1000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence The Michael Stechly Memorial Award |
Stephen Spence $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Brian Wong $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SECOND YEAR
James Borzychowski $3500
$1000
$200 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence The Michael Stechly Memorial Award
General Proficiency James H. Rattray Memorial Award |
Thomas Cheng $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Mohamed El-Tehaili $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
James Gaston $5000
$3500
$1000
$600
|
Excellence in Laboratory Performance AZCAR
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Exceptional Role Model Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation Award |
Can Nig He $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Mahmoud Hemmati-Baroogh $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Timothy Ho $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Sevim Kilinc $2000 |
In-Program Ryerson University |
Alexandru Lafkovici $3500
$1000
$400 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence Jack Roy Loangstaffe Memorial Scholarship
General Proficiency J.L. Beaton Award |
Lam Le $2000 |
In-Program Ryerson University |
Tarek Marroushi $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Reddy Molugu Dilip Kumar $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Nima Mosafaee $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Isaac Muller $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SECOND YEAR CONT'D
Stephen Pinter $3500
$1000
$250 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence Jack Roy Longstaffe Memorial Scholarship
General Proficiency Rockwell Automation Award |
Samsher Sidhu $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Yoganand Singh $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Ji Yang $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Simon Yu $2500 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN THIRD YEAR
Ho Yuen Cho $1000
$1000
$200 |
Academic Excellence Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Excellence in Control Systems Engineering Interface Award
Excellence in Power Conversion Professor Frank Juranka Memorial Scholarship |
Stephen Eagle $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Jee Kim $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Neeta Parmar $1000 |
Outstanding Female Engineering Student Aileen Clark Lambie Scholarship |
Ryan Peters $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |
Syed Quadri $3000
$1000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University
Academic Excellence Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Toronto Section Award |
John Yoon $2000 |
In-Program Scholarship Ryerson University |